Harbor Board

 

Overview

  • Provides input on issues regarding the usage and maintenance of the waterfront properties owned by the City of Grand Haven.

Board Meeting Minutes
Government Meeting Calendar
Agendas

Regular Meetings

  • 4:00 p.m.
  • 3rd Tuesday of every month
  • Grand Haven Department of Public Safety
    525 Washington Avenue
    Grand Haven MI 49417

Member Qualifications

Comprised of five citizens of the city who have qualifications required by this charter for elective officers of the city; provided that, when the scope of interest of any board may extend beyond the limits of the city, one member of the board may be a nonresident.

Term Length: 5 years

Members

  • Stuart Becker
    Term: September 8, 2022 – June 30, 2025
  • Betty Clark
    Term: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2024
  • Paul Koons
    Term: Aprril 12, 2021 – June 30, 2024
  • Craig Porter
    Term: June 3, 2019 – June 30, 2024
  • Ray Wiersema
    Term: July 5, 2022 – June 30, 2027

Staff Support

  • Jeff Hawke, Administrative Liaison
    (616) 842-3460

References

Appointment History

First Name Last Name Appointed Term End Classification
Stuart Becker 8/7/2017 9/8/2020 Non-voting member
Stuart Becker 9/8/2020 6/30/2025 Voting member
Richard Behm 6/26/1995 6/30/2000  
William Bissell 8/6/2001 6/30/2004  
William Bissell 6/21/2004 6/30/2009  
William Bissell 6/15/2009 6/30/2014  
Betty Clark 12/7/2009 6/30/2014  
Betty Clark 9/15/2014 6/30/2019  
Betty Clark 7/1/2019 6/30/2024  
Michael Cramer 9/19/2005 6/30/2007  
Michael Cramer 6/18/2007 6/30/2012  
Michael Cramer 6/18/2012 6/30/2017  
Dennis Dryer 8/2/2004 6/30/2009  
Dennis Dryer 7/6/2009 6/30/2014  
David Foster 3/1/2010 2017 Non-voting member
Robert Jernstadt 10/3/2002 6/30/2004  
Robert Jernstadt 8/2/2004 6/30/2009  
Jack Kelley 8/6/2012 6/30/2014  
Jack Kelley 6/16/2014 6/30/2019  
Jack Kelley 6/3/2019 3/22/2021  
William Kerridge 8/19/2002 8/16/2005  
Paul Koons 4/12/2021 6/30/2024  
Mark Pfaff 6/26/2000 6/30/2005  
Mark Pfaff 7/5/2005 2/10/2009  
Craig Porter 9/15/2014 6/30/2019  
Craig Porter 6/3/2019 6/30/2024  
Joseph Rohloff 8/26/1996 6/30/2001  
Jerry Scott 12/7/2009 6/30/2010  
Jerry Scott 8/20/2010 6/30/2015  
Jerry Scott 11/16/2015 6/30/2020  
Fred W Snider 9/27/1993 6/30/1998  
Fred W Snider 6/22/1998 6/30/2004  
Thomas VandenHeuvel 9/27/1993 6/30/1997  
Thomas VandenHeuvel 7/14/1997 6/30/2002  
Dale VanZantwick 7/14/1997 6/30/1999  
Dale VanZantwick 8/9/1999 6/30/2004  
Ray Wiersema 8/7/2017 6/30/2022