Construction Board of Appeals

 

Overview

Hears and decides appeals of orders, decisions, or determinations made by the building official relative to the application and interpretation of this code.

Government Meeting Calendar
Agendas

Regular Meetings

  • Called as needed.

Member Qualifications

Comprised of five members qualified by experience or training to pass on matters pertaining to the building and maintenance of commercial and residential structures. Members shall not be an employee of the City.

Term Length: 2 years

Members

  • Richard Buitenhuis
    Term: January 19, 2021 – December 31, 2022
  • Kevin Gancarz
    Term: March 15, 2021 – December 31, 2022
  • Bill Hohmeyer
    Term: January 19, 2021 – December 31, 2022
  • David Hudson
    Term: January 19, 2021 – December 31, 2022
  • David Layman
    Term: January 19, 2021 – December 31, 2022

Staff Support

References

Appointment History

First Name Last Name Appointed Term End Note
Jeff Bandstra 3/27/2017 12/31/2017  
Paul Brown 8/30/2000 9/30/2005  
Paul Brown 9/19/2005 9/30/2010  
Richard Buitenhuis 11/4/2019 12/31/2020  
Richard Buitenhuis 1/19/2021 12/31/2022  
Dan Colella 2/6/2012 12/31/2014  
Dan Colella 10/5/2015 12/31/2016  
Kevin Gancarz 3/15/2021 12/31/2022  
Doug Harjer 8/30/2000 9/30/2005  
Doug Harjer 6/18/2007 9/30/2010  
Mark Hills 12/6/2004 9/30/2006  
Mark Hills 10/18/2006 7/6/2010 Resigned when appointed to Planning Commission 7/6/2010.
William Hohmeyer 8/30/2000 9/30/2005  
William Hohmeyer 9/19/2005 9/30/2010  
William Hohmeyer 7/6/2010 12/31/2014  
William Hohmeyer 1/19/2021 12/31/2022  
David Hudson 10/21/2019 12/31/2020  
David Hudson 1/19/2021 12/31/2022  
David Layman 2/6/2012 12/31/2013  
David Layman 10/5/2015 12/31/2016  
David Layman 3/27/2017 12/31/2017  
David Layman 3/4/2019 12/31/2020  
David Layman 1/19/2021 12/31/2022  
John Rycenga 2/6/2012 12/31/2013  
John Rycenga 10/5/2015 12/31/2015  
John Rycenga 3/27/2017 12/31/2017  
John Rycenga 3/4/2019 12/31/2020  
Mark Sokolow 2/20/2001 2003/2004?  
Rich Szczepanek 9/8/2009 12/31/2010  
Rich Szczepanek 7/6/2010 12/31/2014  
Rich Szczepanek 10/5/2015 12/31/2016  
Rich Szczepanek 3/27/2017 12/31/2018  
Rich Szczepanek 3/4/2019 12/31/2020  
Michael Walker 2/6/2012 12/31/2013