Airport Board

 

Overview

Recommends such airport rules and regulations deemed necessary and are consistent with the Charter and general ordinances of the city.

Board Meeting Minutes
Government Meeting Calendar
Agendas

Regular Meetings

  • 5:30 p.m.
  • 4th Tuesday of every month
  • Grand Haven Memorial Airport
    16446 Comstock Street
    Grand Haven MI 49417

Member Qualifications

Comprised of five citizens of the city who have qualifications required by this charter for elective officers of the city; provided that, when the scope of interest of any board may extend beyond the limits of the city, one member of the board may be a nonresident.

Term Length: 5 years

Active Members

  • Richard Clapp
    Term: June 11, 2017 – June 30, 2022
  • Ben Ennenga
    Term: June 15, 2020 – June 30, 2025
  • Dale Hagenbuch
    Term: June 7, 2021 – June 30, 2026
  • Chris Kostamo
    Term Expires: June 18, 2018 – June 30, 2023
  • Dennis Swartout
    Term Expires: June 19, 2021 – June 30, 2025

Staff Support

References

Appointment History

First Name Last Name Appointed First Term End Classification
Richard Behm 10/1/2001 6/30/2006  
Julie Bildner 6/2/2008 6/30/2011  
Crystal Bultje 02/06/2017 8/22/2017  
Craig Christilaw 6/15/2015 6/30/2020  
Richard Clapp 11/6/2017 6/30/2022  
Kennard Creason 10/17/1988 6/30/1993  
Kennard Creason 6/14/1993 6/30/1998  
Ben Ennenga 7/6/2009 6/30/2014 Non-voting member
Ben Ennenga 6/16/2014 6/30/2019  
Ben Ennenga 6/15/2020 6/30/2025  
Jack Frost 10/28/1998 6/30/1999  
Jack Frost 8/9/1999 10/1/2001  
Jack Frost 6/20/2011 6/30/2016  
Jack Frost 7/5/2016 12/12/2018  
Dale Hagenbuch 5/20/2019 6/30/2021  
Dale Hagenbuch 6/7/2021 6/30/2026  
Scott Kenreich 2/5/2007 6/2/2008  
Chris Kostamo 11/6/2017 6/30/2018  
Chris Kostamo 6/18/2018 6/30/2023  
Mark Knudsen 6/22/1998 6/30/2003  
Ben MacNeill 7/25/1994 9/1/1998  
Joe McCrea 7/8/1991 6/30/1996  
Joe McCrea 7/24/1996 6/30/2001  
Michael Metzger 1/5/2004 6/19/2006  
Arnold Redeker 6/30/1995 6/30/2000  
Arnold Redeker 5/22/2000 6/30/2005  
Arnold Redeker 6/19/2006 6/30/2008  
Arnold Redeker 6/16/2008 6/30/2013  
Arnold Redeker 7/1/2013 6/30/2018  
Paul Rose 1/19/2004 6/30/2007  
Paul Rose 6/18/2007 6/30/2012  
Paul Rose 6/18/2012 6/30/2017  
Robert Scarbrough 2/6/2006 5/1/2007  
Michael Scripps 7/13/1992 6/30/1997  
Michael Scripps 7/28/1997 10/1/2001  
Gerald Slagel 12/17/2001 6/30/2002  
Gerald Slagel 8/5/2002 1/19/2004  
Ralph Springfield 6/2/2008 6/30/2010  
Ralph Springfield 7/6/2010 6/30/2015  
Dennis Swartout 7/19/2021 6/30/2025  
Tony VanHouwelingen 6/21/2004 6/30/2009  
Tony VanHouwelingen 6/15/2009 6/30/2014  
Tony VanHouwelingen 6/17/2015 9/3/2019 Non-voting member
Tony VanHouwelingen 9/3/2019 6/30/2020  
Tim Wood 10/1/2001 6/30/2004