Historic Conservation District Commission

 

Overview

  • Safeguards the heritage of the City of Grand Haven by preserving landmarks and sites which reflect elements of the city’s cultural, social, economical, political, or architectural history.

Commission Meeting Minutes
Government Meeting Calendar
Agendas

Historic District Maps
Historic Districts Overview
Downtown Map     | Walking Tour
East End Map
Highland Park Map
Lake Forest Cemetery Map     | Walking Tour
North West Map     | Walking Tour
River Front Map     | Walking Tour
South West Map

Historic Conservation Commission Informational Brochure
Local Landmark Designation Application  ***Revised application, to be more user friendly, coming soon***

Regular Meetings

  • 5:00 p.m.
  • 3rd Thursday of every month
  • Grand Haven City Hall
    519 Washington Avenue
    Grand Haven MI 49417

Member Qualifications

Shall consist of seven members of legal age who reside in the City of Grand Haven. One member of the Commission shall be a duly registered architect if one is eligible and willing to serve, and at least two members shall be selected by a list submitted to the city council by one or more duly organized and existing preservation societies or historical groups. Neighborhood associations, merchants’ groups, and other groups with preservation interests may also submit names to the city council.

Term Length: 3 years

Members

  • Erik Bye, Chairperson
    Term: December 7, 2020 – June 30, 2023
  • Chad Fisk
    Term: June 20, 2022 – June 30, 2025
  • Linda Rosema
    Term: June 20, 2022 – June 30, 2025
  • Robyn Vandenberg, Vice-Chair
    Term: April 12, 2021 – June 30, 2023
  • Liza Dora, Secretary
    Term: June 7, 2021 – June 30, 2024
  • Wendy Knoth
    Term: June 20, 2022 – June 30, 2023
  • Patrick Qua
    Term: June 20, 2022 – June 30, 2023

Advisory Members

  • Kate Crosby, Museum Advisory Member
    Non-voting member, no term expiration
  • Jeanette Weiden, Library Advisory Member
    Non-voting member, no term expiration

Staff Support

  • Mary Angel, Administrative Liaison
    (616) 847-4888

References

Appointment History

Last Name First Name Appointed Term End Classification
Adams Tom 6/14/1999 6/30/2002  
Angel (Snedeker) Mary 7/6/2010 6/30/2011  
Angel (Snedeker) Mary 6/20/2011 6/30/2014  
Angel (Snedeker) Mary 6/16/2014 6/30/2017  
Balk Malcom 7/6/2009 4/6/2010  
Blake Phyllis 12/3/1990 6/30/1993  
Blake Phyllis 6/14/1993 6/30/1996  
Blake Phyllis 6/24/1996 6/30/1999  
Bosgraaf Jack 12/18/1995 6/30/1998  
Bunke Julie 2/28/2000 7/10/2000  
Bunke Kirk 2/28/2000 7/10/2000  
Burghorn Patricia 10/26/1998 6/30/2001  
Bye Erik 12/7/2020 6/30/2023  
Casey Karen 7/1/2019 6/30/2022  
Cowles Bonnie 9/15/2014 6/30/2017  
Cowles Bonnie 6/19/2017 6/30/2020  
Crane Cynthia 10/17/2011 6/30/2014  
Crane Cynthia 6/16/2014 6/30/2017  
Crane Cynthia 7/17/2017 6/30/2020  
Crum Todd 1/12/2012 6/30/2013  
Crum Todd 7/1/2013 6/30/2016  
Crum Todd 7/5/2016 6/30/2019  
Day-Murray Kathryn 7/14/1997 6/30/2000  
Day-Murray Kathryn 6/12/2000 6/30/2003  
Dora Liza 7/2/2018 6/30/2021  
Dora Liza 6/7/2021 6/30/2024  
Forrest Justin 9/8/2015 2/16/2016  
Forrest Justin 6/15/2020 11/18/2021  
Grisso Lois 7/14/1997 7/9/1998  
Huff W. Robert 7/6/2009 6/30/2011  
Kunde Paul 6/24/1996 4/5/1999  
Ladley Jane 2013 2014 Advisory member
Langlois Scott 6/7/2004 6/30/2006  
Langlois Scott 7/3/2006 6/30/2009  
Langlois Scott 6/15/2009 6/30/2012  
Lowe Karen 9/3/2019 3/9/2021  
Mersereau Muriel 6/7/2004 6/30/2007  
Martin Paul 6/19/2021 6/30/2022  
Million Arthur 6/7/2004 6/30/2005  
Million Arthur 7/5/2005 9/20/2006  
Mills Heather 3/8/1999 6/30/2000  
Nass Carl II 7/5/2005 6/30/2008  
Peterson Marsha 12/17/2012 6/30/2014  
Peterson Marsha 6/16/2014 6/30/2017  
Peterson Marsha 7/17/2017 6/30/2020  
Pilarski Erin 1/13/2020 TBD Advisory Member
Portenga Steffanie 9/6/2011 6/30/2014  
Pott Kenneth 10/17/2011 TBD Advisory Member
Scheil Sara 7/6/2010 6/30/2011  
Seaver Alice 6/21/2004 6/30/2005  
Seaver Alice 7/5/2005 5/21/2006  
Shears John 6/24/1996 6/30/1999  
Skendzel Colleen 1/12/2012 6/30/2013  
Skendzel Colleen 7/1/2013 6/30/2016  
Skendzel Colleen 7/5/2016 6/30/2019  
Slover (Meyer) Meredith 1/15/2015 3/7/2016 Non-voting member
Slover Meredith 3/7/2016 6/30/2018  
Slover Meredith 7/2/2018 7/9/2019 Advisory Member
Snedeker Mary 7/6/2010 6/30/2011  
Snedeker Mary 6/20/2011 6/30/2014  
Stoepker Jane 2/19/2018 6/30/2020  
Vandenberg Robyn 4/12/2021 6/30/2023  
VanderLende Lori 7/6/2020 3/9/2021  
Visser (Langlois) Amy 6/7/2004 6/30/2007  
Visser (Langlois) Amy 10/15/2007 7/20/2009  
Walters Peter 8/6/2012 7/1/2014  
Weiden Jeanette 2/7/2005 6/30/2005  
Weiden Jeanette 7/5/2005 6/30/2008  
Weiden Jeanette 6/16/2008 6/30/2011  
Westcomb Wade 6/19/2006 6/30/2008  
Westcomb Wade 8/18/2008 5/1/2009  
Whalen Kelly 11/17/2008 3/25/2010  
Yonkers Marti 10/26/1998 6/30/2001